Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Heinåli Hytta

Privacy Notice

We put great emphasize on processing your personal data in an appropriate and legal manner. The purpose of this notice is to inform you about what personal information we collect, how we process them, the procedures for protecting your personal data and the rights you have in connection with it.



How do we collect your personal data?

We collect only the personal information about you (name, e-mail address, resp. address and telephone number) that are relevant and necessary to keep in connection with your stay at Heinåli Hytta.


We receive personal information about you in the following ways:

  • Directly from you: We give you the opportunity to submit your information to us via forms on our website. By submitting your data, you agree that we may retain this data. Or a legitimate reason to do that is, for example, forms where you can request that we contact you with offers for the specific experience; and
  • Through communication with you: If you contact us, we can keep track of the correspondence and keep your contact details where we have a legitimate reason for it; and
  • Via one of the accommodation providers: If you booked your stay through one of the accommodation providers we collaborate with, we automatically get your personal information in the condition that the providers require from their customers. Please note that we will never be able to access your payment information (such as debit cards, credit cards, bank account numbers, etc.) from this source.


We do not collect or retain personal information when paying for products and/or services (debit card, credit card, bank account).


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you download a webpage. You can decide if a website should be able to save such cookies in your browser by changing the settings. Do you want to learn more about cookies? Visit the www.cookiesandyou.com.



What do we do with your personal data?

In most cases, we collect, store and use your personal data where we have a legitimate interest in contacting you in a business context:

  • To confirm a stay at Heinåli Hytta;
  • To send you the information in relation to a stay at Heinåli Hytta;
  • For common administrative or commercial purposes, with offers and other services;
  • Where we truly believe that some of our products and services might be of interest to you.


For the other use of your personal data, we will seek your consent when necessary. And where we intend to use your data for purposes other than those mentioned above or as it was collected, we will provide you with relevant information about such treatment and seek further consent from you when necessary.



Who else can receive your personal data?

We may pass your personal information to third parties where it is necessary (ie, to fulfil a request or order from you). We engage other organizations and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as guiding or other experience services and need to provide them with some information so that they can perform their function.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have a duty to disclose or share your personal information

  • to comply with a legal obligation;
  • to enforce or apply any other agreements or
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.



How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal information no longer than what is required by law and necessary for our purpose. In general, where we only keep your information for marketing purposes, the information will be kept with us until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing correspondence from us. That you can do in writing by e-mail to hytta@heinali.no.



What rights do you have in relation to your personal information - delete, correct, freeze?

You can:

  • Ask for access to the personal information we have about you;
  • Ask us to delete personal data we have on you under certain circumstances (for example, where it is no longer necessary for our purposes);
  • Ask us to freeze processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (for example, where you challenge the accuracy of the data we have on you); and
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we have about you.

If you have consented to retain your data (for example, by filling out one of our online forms), please be aware that you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hytta@heinali.no.



Who can you complain to?

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact hytta@heinali.no and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we do not process your personal information in accordance with the law, you may forward your complaint to the Data Protection Authority in your jurisdiction.

Datatilsynet, Tollbugata 3, 0152 Oslo, +47 22 39 69 00, postkasse@datatilsynet.no.



Do you have to give us your data?

If you are an existing customer of Heinåli Hytta, we must keep details of at least one relevant contact in order to fulfil our obligations and to handle orders and provide for the delivery of products and services. In some cases, can we require contact details to all members of the travelling party, eg guided tours etc. Otherwise, if you do not have an existing relationship with Heinåli Hytta, you are not obliged to provide us with your data for marketing purposes.



Who should you contact?

If you have further questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact hytta@heinali.no.



Changes to this Privacy Statement.

Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on our website.

Heinåli Hytta - Accommodation in Romsdal

Heinålivegen 103

6320 Isfjorden, Norway


hytta@heinali.no


+47 98 68 55 02

+47 46 83 41 89

CONTACT

PAYMENT METHODS

  • cash
  • card
  • vipps
  • bank transfer
    (advanced payment)

Copyright © Heinåli Hytta © All Rights Reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.

Read more about Privacy policy
Accept